Relocation Guide

Share this Page


Emergency / urgent care

For a list of hospitals, please see page 35.

Emerus 24 Hour Emergency
Room: 281-277-0911
16000 Southwest Fwy., Ste. 100, Sugar Land

First Choice Emergency
Room – Richmond: 832-759-5000
8111 W. Grand Pkwy., Richmond

First Choice Emergency
Room – Rosenberg: 832-759-5360
24003 SW. Fwy., Rosenberg

First Choice Emergency Room – Sienna Plantation: 281-778-8240
8927 Hwy. 6, Missouri City

First Choice Emergency Room-Missouri City-Lakes: 281-778-4250
4885 Hwy. 6, Missouri City

FrontLine Emergency Center: 281-607-7402
7051 FM 1464 Rd., Richmond

Next Level Urgent Care, LLC: 832-342-9205
16902 Southwest Fwy., Ste. 108, Sugar Land

Signature Care: Emergency Center: 281-258-4351
8910 Hwy. 6, S., Houston

St. Michael’s Emergency Rooms: 281-980-4357
16062 Southwest Fwy., Sugar Land

GOVERNMENT

Federal

Senate
John Cornyn: 202-224-2934
517 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, DC

Ted Cruz: 202-224-5922
404 Russell Senate Office Building, Washington, DC

House

Pete Olson: 202-225-5951
2133 Rayburn House Office Building, Washington, DC

state

Senate
Joan Huffman: 512-463-0117
P.O. Box 12068, Capitol Station, Austin

House
Rick Miller: 512-463-0710
P.O. Box 2910, Austin

Fort Bend County

Fort Bend County: 281-341-8685
301 Jackson St., Richmond

County Judge
KP George: 281-341-8608
301 Jackson St., Ste. 719, Richmond

Commissioner, Pct. 1
Vincent Morales Jr.: 281-344-9400

Commissioner, Pct. 2
Grady Prestage: 281-403-8000

Commissioner, Pct. 3
Andy Meyers: 281-238-1400

Commissioner, Pct. 4
Ken R. DeMerchant: 281-980-2235

County Attorney
Roy Cordes Jr.: 281-341-4555

County Clerk
Laura Richard: 281-341-8685

County Treasurer
Bill Rickert: 281-341-3750

District Attorney
Brian M. Middleton.: 281-341-4460

District Clerk
Beverley M. Walker: 281-341-4515

Sheriff
Troy E. Nehls: 281-341-4704

Tax Assessor-Collector
Patsy Schultz: 281-341-37100

City of Arcola
13222 Hwy. 6, Arcola, TX 77583
281-431-0606

Mayor
Fred A. Burton

Mayor Pro Tem
Florence Jackson

Council Members
Evelyn Jones
Greg Abarr
Rosie Rojas

City Secretary
Sally Cantu

City of Beasley
319 S. 3rd. St., Beasley, TX 77417
979-387-2775

Mayor
Kenneth Reid

Mayor Pro Tem
Dale Lindemann

Council Members
Alfred Becan
Bonnie Meyer
Doug Harris
Jerri Lindeman

City of Katy
901 Avenue C, Katy, TX 77493
281-391-4800

Mayor
Charles A. “Chuck” Brawner

Mayor Pro Tem
Durran C. Dowdle

Council Members
Janet Corte
Chris Harris
Frank O. Carroll, III
James C. “Jimmy” Mendez, Jr.

City of Kendleton
430 FM 2919, Kendleton, TX 77451
979-532-8240

Mayor
Darryl K. Humphrey, Sr.

Council Members
Lester Aldridge
Louis Byars, II
Rachel White
Carolyn Kindred-Jenkins
Destiny Phillips

City of Fairchilds
8713 Fairchilds Road, Richmond, TX 77461
979-793-6676

Mayor
Bob Haenel

Mayor Pro Team
Richard Vacek

Alderpersons
Linda Kaluza
Debra Zagala
Greg Leslie

City of Fulshear
30603 FM 1093, Fulshear, TX 77441
281-346-1796

Mayor
Aaron Groff

Mayor Pro Tem
Kaye Kahlich

Council Members
Kent Pool
John Kelly
Dana Hollingsworth
Debra Cates
Lisa Kettler Martin
Joel Patterson

City of Meadows Place
One Troyan Drive, Meadows Place, TX 77477
281-983-2950

Mayor
Charles Jessup IV

Alderpersons
John F. Isbell, Sr.
Steve Bezner
Rick Staigle
Terry J, Henley
Kelle K. Mills

City of Missouri City
1522 Texas Pkwy., Missouri City, TX 77489
281-403-8500

Mayor
Yolanda Ford

Council Members
Jerry Wyatt
Chris Preston
Jeffrey Boney
Anthony Maroulis
Floyd Emery

City of Needville
9022 Main St., Needville, TX 77461
979-793-4253

Mayor
Delbert Wendt

Alderpersons
Andrew Bohac
Chad Nesvadba
Corey Kelly
Grady Kubenka
Scott McElrath

City of Orchard
9714 Kibler St., Orchard, 77464
979-478-6893

Mayor
Rodney Pavlock

Commissioners
Matt Perrreault
Joe Supak

City of Pearland
3519 Liberty Drive, Pearland, TX 77581
281-652-1600

Mayor
Tom Reid

Council Members
Tony Carbone
Adrian Hernandez
Gary Moore
J. David Little
Trent Perez
Woody Owens

City of Richmond
402 Morton St., Richmond, TX 77469
281-342-5456

Mayor
Evalyn W. Moore

Commissioners
Terry Gaul
Barry C. Beard
Carl Drozd
Josh Lockhart

City of Rosenberg
2110 4th St., Rosenberg, TX 77471
832-595-3300

Mayor
Bill Benton

Council Members
Jacob Balderas
Amanda Barta
Isaac Davila
Steven DeGregorio
Lisa Wallingford
Richard Olson

City of Simonton
35011 Fm 1093 Simonton, TX 77476
281-533-9809

Mayor
Louis Boudreaux

Mayor Pro Tem
Jeff Young

Council Members
Sandy Bohannon
Jake Davis
Stacey Gootee
Shae Butts

City of Sugar Land
2700 Town Center Blvd.,
N. Sugar Land, TX 77479
281-275-2700

Mayor
Joe Zimmerman

Council Members
Himesh Gandhi
Jennifer Lane
Steve Porter
Bridget Yeung
Amy Mitchell
Carol McCutcheon

City of Stafford
2610 S. Main St., Stafford, TX 77477
281-261-3900

Mayor
Leonard Scarcella

Mayor Pro Tem
Virginia Rosas

Council Members
Cecil Willis, Jr.
Wen Guerra
Ken Mathew
Arthur Honore
Don Jones

City of Thompsons
P.O. Box 29, Thompsons, TX 77481
281-343-9929

Mayor
Freddie Newsome, Jr.

Mayor Pro Tem
Carol Gubbles

Alderpersons
Deborah Brown
Jacqueline Norwood
Edward Taylor
Gina Treadgold

City of Weston Lakes
P.O. Box 1082, Fulshear, TX 77441
281-533-0907

Mayor
Mary Rose Zdunkewicz

Mayor Pro Tem
Dennis De Luca

Alderpersons
Ted Case
Linda Harnist
Trent Thomas
Bill Ragle

Village of Peak
6621 FM 2218 South, Richmond, TX 77469
281-239-8504

Mayor
Larry Bittner

Mayor Pro Tem
Michael John

Alderpersons
Wade A. Goats
Damon Kuhn
Carolyn Delmat
Anne Stark
Education

Primary

Fort Bend Independent School District: 281-634-1000
16431 Lexington Blvd., Sugar Land

Stafford Municipal School District: 281-261-9200
Staffordshire Road, Stafford

Lamar Consolidated Independent School District: 832-223-0000
3911 Ave. I, Rosenberg

Colleges and Universities

Wharton County Junior College: 281-243-8412
14004 University Blvd., Sugar Land

Texas State Technical College: 254-799-3611
26706 Southwest Fwy., Rosenburg

University of Houston Sugar Land: 832-842-2900
14000 University Blvd., Sugar Land

Houston Community College: 713-718-7737
1600 Texas Pkwy., Missouri City

Private/Charter

Meadow Montessori School: 281-232-4444
7860 W. Grand Pkwy., S. Richmond

Primrose School of First Colony: 281-565-2707
4605 Austin Pkwy., Sugar Land

Calvary Episcopal Preparatory: 281-342-3161
1201 Austin St., Richmond

Little Wonders Learning Center: 281-208-9545
4743 Lexington Blvd., Missouri City

Cornerstone Christian Academy: 281-980-0842
2140 First Colony Blvd., Sugar Land

Fort Bend Christian Academy: 281-263-9175
1250 Seventh St., Sugar Land

Primrose School of Sienna: 281-431-8687
4400 Sienna Pkwy., Missouri City

Montessori House Elementary School: 281-239-3400
20625 Lakemont Bend Ln., Richmond

Utilities

CenterPoint Energy: 281-561-3201

Consolidated Communications: 281-396-5951

Windstream Communications: 713-955-0860

Environmental Development Partners, LLC: 832-467-1599